2009 Old Dominion Gold Cup Morning Shows

April 18, 2009, Herndon VA

Our Photographer

A special thank you to Glen Cox of Wild Hare Photography.

Show Results

ODGC Mini Silky Sunrise Show

Judge: Kendall (Kaycie) Chester

Up to 3 months Does – 11 entries
1st – Sol-Orr’s Pixie Dust, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Sweet Pea, Bear Creek Farm
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Lorna Doone, Bear Creek Farm
4th – Sol-Orr’s Spicy Sweet, Sandiver Acres

Over 3 to 6 months Does
No Entries

Over 6 to 9 months Does
No Entries

Over 9 to 12 months Does
1st – Sol-Orr’s Sultry Song, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – ECF Laila, Bear Creek Farm

Over 12 to 18 months Does
1st – Sol-Orr’s Breena, Springs Run
2nd – FJF Bessie’s Bling, Flying J Fainters
3rd – Green Pastures Tinker Belle, Lucky Ladd Farms
4th – ECF Little Miss Flirt, Blessed Assurance Farm

 

Over 18 to 24 months Does
1st – Springs Run Darcy, Springs Run
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Mirabel, Sol-Orr Farm

Grand Champion Junior Doe – 22 entries

Springs Run Darcy, Springs Run

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe

Sol-Orr's Mirabel, Sol-Orr Farm

Over 24 months to 36 months Does
1st – Springs Run Madeleine, Springs Run
2nd – Centerstream’s Ariel, Centerstream Farm
3rd – ECF Orion’s Pyxis, Just Kidding Fainters
4th – Sol-Orr’s Megan, Centerstream Farm

Over 36 months Does
1st – Sol-Orr’s Liliana, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Bayshore’s Skittles, Sol-Orr Farm
3rd – Bayshore’s Moonlight Melba, Doe Creek Minis

Grand Champion Senior Doe – 7 entries

Sol-Orr's Liliana, Sol-Orr Farm

Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe

Springs Run Madeleine, Springs Run

Up to 3 months Bucks
1st – Sol-Orr’s Grand Prix, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Lucky Ladd’s Top Shelf, Lucky Ladd Farms
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Montgomery, Bear Creek Farm
4th – Lucky Ladd’s Awnry Abe, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 3 to 6 months Bucks
No Entries

Over 6 to 9 months Bucks
No Entries

Over 9 to 12 months Bucks
1st – Lucky Ladd’s Stormy Skye, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 12 to 18 months Bucks
1st – Sol-Orr’s Max Factor, Lucky Ladd Farms
2nd – ECF Mr. Mischief, Eagle Cove Farm
3rd – ECF Orion’s Hercules, Eagle Cove Farm
4th – FJF Larke, Flying J Fainters

Over 18 to 24 months Bucks
1st – Sol-Orr’s Panache, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Bayshore’s Apollo, Flying J Fainters
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Bee Bop Kid, Sol-Orr Farm
4th – ECF Buc-A-Roo, Eagle Cove Farm

Grand Champion Junior Buck – 21 entries

Sol-Orr's Panache, Sol-Orr Farm

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Buck

Sol-Orr's Max Factor, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 24 to 36 months Bucks
1st – Sol-Orr’s Tamale, Just Kidding Fainters
2nd – JE Preacher Man, Elliott’s Goat Ranch
3rd – Centerstream Patches, Centerstream Farm

Over 36 months Bucks
1st – Cedar Run Orion, Eagle Cove Farm
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Monroe, Sol-Orr Farm
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Jiffy, Eagle Cove Farm
4th – Penut at JE Elliott’s Goat Ranch, Elliott’s Goat Ranch

Grand Champion Senior Buck – 7 entries

Sol-Orr's Tamale, Just Kidding Fainters

Reserve Grand Champion SeniorBuck

Cedar Run Orion, Eagle Cove Farm

Best In Show – 58 entries
There was 1 MSFGA Master Champion competing for Best in Show
with the Grand Champion Division Winners.

MCH Sol-Orr's Liliana, Sol-Orr Farm

Best Wether In Show Competition
1st – Sol-Orr’s Dazzle, Bear Creek Farm
2nd – Springs Run Tipsy, Fresh Start Farm
3rd – Springs Run Ambush, Fresh Start Farm

Best Wether In Show – 3 entries

Sol-Orr's Dazzle, Bear Creek Farm

Show Results

ODGC Mini Silky Daybreak Show

Judge: Jeanne Allen

Up to 3 months Does
1st – Sol-Orr’s Pixie Dust, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Radiance, Sol-Orr Farm
3rd – Lucky Ladd’s Lil Heart, Lucky Ladd Farms
4th – Sol-Orr’s Spicy Sweet, Sandiver Acres

Over 3 to 6 months Does

No Entries

Over 6 to 9 months Does
No Entries

Over 9 to 12 months Does
1st – Sol-Orr’s Sultry Song, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – ECF Laila, Bear Creek Farm

Over 12 to 18 months Does
1st – Sol-Orr’s Breena, Springs Run
2nd – FJF Bessie’s Bling, Flying J Fainters
3rd – Centerstream Jasmine, Centerstream Farm
4th – ECF Little Miss Flirt, Blessed Assurance Farm

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe

Sol-Orr's Sultry Song, Sol-Orr Farm

Over 24 months to 36 months Does
1st – Springs Run Madeleine, Springs Run
2nd – Centerstream’s Ariel, Centerstream Farm
3rd – ECF Orion’s Pyxis, Just Kidding Fainters
4th – Sol-Orr’s Megan, Centerstream Farm

Over 36 months Does
1st – Sol-Orr’s Liliana, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Bayshore’s Skittles, Sol-Orr Farm
3rd – Bayshore’s Moonlight Melba, Doe Creek Minis

Grand Champion Senior Doe – 7 entries
Springs Run Madeleine, Springs Run

Over 18 to 24 months Does
1st – Sol-Orr’s Mirabel, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Springs Run Darcy, Springs Run

Grand Champion Junior Doe – 22 entries

Sol-Orr's Breena, Springs Run

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe

Sol-Orr's Sultry Song, Sol-Orr Farm

Over 24 months to 36 months Does
1st – Springs Run Madeleine, Springs Run
2nd – Centerstream’s Ariel, Centerstream Farm
3rd – ECF Orion’s Pyxis, Just Kidding Fainters
4th – Sol-Orr’s Megan, Centerstream Farm

Over 36 months Does
1st – Sol-Orr’s Liliana, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Bayshore’s Skittles, Sol-Orr Farm
3rd – Bayshore’s Moonlight Melba, Doe Creek Minis

Grand Champion Senior Doe – 7 entries

Springs Run Madeleine, Springs Run

Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe

Sol-Orr's Liliana, Sol-Orr Farm

Up to 3 months Bucks
1st – Sol-Orr’s Grand Prix, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Montgomery, Bear Creek Farm
3rd – Lucky Ladd’s Awnry Abe, Lucky Ladd Farms
4th – Lucky Ladd’s Top Shelf, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 3 to 6 months Bucks
No Entries

Over 6 to 9 months Bucks
No Entries

Over 9 to 12 months Bucks
1st – Lucky Ladd’s Stormy Skye, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 12 to 18 months Bucks
1st – Sol-Orr’s Max Factor, Lucky Ladd Farms
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Ganymede, Doe Creek Minis
3rd – ECF Mr. Mischief, Eagle Cove Farm
4th – Green Pastures Stoper Topper, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 18 to 24 months Bucks
1st – Bayshore’s Apollo, Flying J Fainters
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Bee Bop Kid, Sol-Orr Farm
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Panache, Sol-Orr Farm
4th – ECF Buc-A-Roo, Eagle Cove Farm

Grand Champion Junior Buck – 21 entries

Sol-Orr's Max Factor, Lucky Ladd Farms

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Buck

Bayshore's Apollo, Flying J Fainters

Over 24 to 36 months Bucks
1st – Sol-Orr’s Tamale, Just Kidding Fainters
2nd – JE Preacher Man, Elliott’s Goat Ranch
3rd – Centerstream Patches, Centerstream Farm

Over 36 months Bucks
1st – Cedar Run Orion, Eagle Cove Farm
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Monroe, Sol-Orr Farm
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Jiffy, Eagle Cove Farm
4th – Penut at JE Elliott’s Goat Ranch, Elliott’s Goat Ranch

Grand Champion Senior Buck – 7 entries

Sol-Orr's Tamale, Just Kidding Fainters

Reserve Grand Champion SeniorBuck

Cedar Run Orion, Eagle Cove Farm

Best In Show – 58 entries
There was 1 MSFGA Master Champion competing for Best in Show
with the Grand Champion Division Winners.

MCH Sol-Orr's Tamale, Just Kidding Fainters

Best Wether In Show Competition
1st – Sol-Orr’s Dazzle, Bear Creek Farm
2nd – Springs Run Tipsy, Fresh Start Farm
3rd – Springs Run Ambush, Fresh Start Farm

Best Wether In Show – 3 entries

Sol-Orr's Dazzle, Bear Creek Farm

Old Dominion Gold Cup Afternoon Shows

April 18, 2008, Herndon VA

ODGC Mini Silky Sunset Show

Show Results
Judge: Doris Berry

Up to 3 months Does
1st – Sol-Orr’s Radiance, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Sweet Pea, Bear Creek Farm
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Pixie Dust, Sol-Orr Farm
4th – Sol-Orr’s Spicy Sweet, Sandiver Acres

Over 3 to 6 months Does
No Entries

Over 6 to 9 months Does
No Entries

Over 9 to 12 months Does
1st – ECF Laila, Bear Creek Farm
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Sultry Song, Sol-Orr Farm

Over 12 to 18 months Does
1st – FJF Bessie’s Bling, Flying J Fainters
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Breena, Springs Run
3rd – ECF Little Miss Flirt, Blessed Assurance Farm
4th – Green Pastures Tinker Belle, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 18 to 24 months Does
1st – Springs Run Darcy, Springs Run
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Mirabel, Sol-Orr Farm

Grand Champion Junior Doe – 22 entries

Springs Run Darcy, Springs Run

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe

FJF Bessie's Bling, Flying J Fainters

Over 24 months to 36 months Does
1st – Centerstream’s Ariel, Centerstream Farm
2nd – ECF Orion’s Pyxis, Just Kidding Fainters
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Megan, Centerstream Farm
4th – Wether Or Not Cocoa Chenille, Wether Or Not Farm

Over 36 months Does
1st – Bayshore’s Skittles, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Bayshore’s Moonlight Melba, Doe Creek Minis

Grand Champion Senior Doe – 6 entries

Centerstream's Ariel, Centerstream Farm

Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe

Bayshore's Skittles, Sol-Orr Farm

Up to 3 months Bucks
1st – Lucky Ladd’s Top Shelf, Lucky Ladd Farms
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Grand Prix, Sol-Orr Farm
3rd – Lucky Ladd’s Awnry Abe, Lucky Ladd Farms
4th – Sol-Orr’s Gate Keeper, Sol-Orr Farm

Over 3 to 6 months Bucks
No Entries

Over 6 to 9 months Bucks
No Entries

Over 9 to 12 months Bucks
1st – Lucky Ladd’s Stormy Skye, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 12 to 18 months Bucks
1st – Sol-Orr’s Max Factor, Lucky Ladd Farms
2nd – ECF Mr. Mischief, Eagle Cove Farm
3rd – ECF Orion’s Hercules, Eagle Cove Farm
4th – Sol-Orr’s Ganymede, Doe Creek Minis

Over 18 to 24 months Bucks
1st – Sol-Orr’s Bee Bop Kid, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Panache, Sol-Orr Farm
3rd – Bayshore’s Apollo, Flying J Fainters
4th – ECF Buc-A-Roo, Eagle Cove Farm

Grand Champion Junior Buck – 22 entries

Sol-Orr's Max Factor, Lucky Ladd Farms

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Buck

Lucky Ladd's Top Shelf, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 24 to 36 months Bucks
1st – Sol-Orr’s Tamale, Just Kidding Fainters
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Peter Pan, Wether Or Not Farm
3rd – Centerstream Patches, Centerstream Farm
4th – JE Preacher Man, Elliott’s Goat Ranch

Over 36 months Bucks
1st – Cedar Run Orion, Eagle Cove Farm
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Monroe, Sol-Orr Farm
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Jiffy, Eagle Cove Farm
4th – Penut at JE Elliott’s Goat Ranch, Elliott’s Goat Ranch

Grand Champion Senior Buck – 8 entries

Sol-Orr's Tamale, Just Kidding Fainters

Reserve Grand Champion Senior Buck

Cedar Run Orion, Eagle Cove Farm

Best In Show – 61 entries
There were 3 MSFGA Master Champions competing for Best in Show
with the Grand Champion Division Winners.

MCH Sol-Orr's Liliana, Sol-Orr Farm

Best Wether In Show Competition
1st – Sol-Orr’s Dazzle, Bear Creek Farm
2nd – Springs Run Tipsy, Fresh Start Farm
3rd – Springs Run Ambush, Fresh Start Farm

Best Wether In Show – 3 entries

Sol-Orr's Dazzle, Bear Creek Farm

ODGC Mini Silky Twilight Show

Show Results
Judge: Karin King

Up to 3 months Does
1st – Lucky Ladd’s Little Susie, Lucky Ladd Farms
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Spicy Sweet, Sandiver Acres
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Radiance, Sol-Orr Farm
4th – Lucky Ladd’s Lil’ Heart, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 3 to 6 months Does
No Entries

Over 6 to 9 months Does
No Entries

Over 9 to 12 months Does
1st – Sol-Orr’s Sultry Song, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – ECF Laila, Bear Creek Farm

Over 12 to 18 months Does
1st – Sol-Orr’s Breena, Springs Run
2nd – FJF Bessie’s Bling, Flying J Fainters
3rd – ECF Little Miss Flirt, Blessed Assurance Farm
4th – Green Pastures Tinker Belle, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 18 to 24 months Does
1st – Springs Run Darcy, Springs Run
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Mirabel, Sol-Orr Farm

Grand Champion Junior Doe – 22 entries

Springs Run Darcy, Springs Run

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe

Sol-Orr's Breena, Springs Run

Over 24 months to 36 months Does
1st – Centerstream’s Ariel, Centerstream Farm
2nd – ECF Orion’s Pyxis, Just Kidding Fainters
3rd – Wether Or Not Cocoa Chenille, Wether Or Not Farm
4th – Sol-Orr’s Megan, Centerstream Farm

Over 36 months Does
1st – Bayshore’s Skittles, Sol-Orr Farm
2nd – Bayshore’s Moonlight Melba, Doe Creek Minis

Grand Champion Senior Doe – 6 entries

Centerstream's Ariel, Centerstream Farm

Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe

ECF Orion's Pyxis, Just Kidding Fainters

Up to 3 months Bucks
1st – Lucky Ladd’s Top Shelf, Lucky Ladd Farms
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Trail Mix, Sandiver Acres
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Montgomer, Bear Creek Farm
4th – Lucky Ladd’s Awnry Abe, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 3 to 6 months Bucks
No Entries

Over 6 to 9 months Bucks
No Entries

Over 9 to 12 months Bucks
1st – Lucky Ladd’s Stormy Skye, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 12 to 18 months Bucks
1st – Sol-Orr’s Max Factor, Lucky Ladd Farms
2nd – ECF Mr. Mischief, Eagle Cove Farm
3rd – ECF Orion’s Hercules, Eagle Cove Farm
4th – Green Pastures Stopper Topper, Lucky Ladd Farms

Over 18 to 24 months Bucks
1st – Bayshore’s Apollo, Flying J Fainters
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Panache, Sol-Orr Farm
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Bee Bop Kid, Sol-Orr Farm
4th – ECF Buc-A-Roo, Eagle Cove Farm

Grand Champion Junior Buck – 22 entries

Sol-Orr's Max Factor, Lucky Ladd Farms

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Buck

Bayshore's Apollo, Flying J Fainters

Over 24 to 36 months Bucks
1st – Sol-Orr’s Tamale, Just Kidding Fainters
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Peter Pan, Wether Or Not Farm
3rd – JE Preacher Man, Elliott’s Goat Ranch
4th – Centerstream Patches, Centerstream Farm

Over 36 months Bucks
1st – Cedar Run Orion, Eagle Cove Farm
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Monroe, Sol-Orr Farm
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Jiffy, Eagle Cove Farm
4th – Penut at JE Elliott’s Goat Ranch, Elliott’s Goat Ranch

Grand Champion Senior Buck – 8 entries

Cedar Run Orion, Eagle Cove Farm

Reserve Grand Champion SeniorBuck

Sol-Orr's Tamale, Just Kidding Fainters

Best In Show – 61 entries
There were 3 MSFGA Master Champions competing for Best in Show
with the Grand Champion Division Winners.

MCH Sol-Orr's Liliana, Sol-Orr Farm

Best Wether In Show Competition
1st – Sol-Orr’s Dazzle, Bear Creek Farm
2nd – Springs Run Ambush, Fresh Start Farm
3rd – Springs Run Tipsy, Fresh Start Farm

Best Wether In Show – 3 entries

Sol-Orr's Dazzle, Bear Creek Farm