Saturday June 4th, 2016
Southern Iowa Mahaska Mini Silky Show
Judge: Aspen Auld
All photos are courtesy of the Southern Iowa Mini Silky Shows unless otherwise stated.
Show Results:
Class 1: Junior Does up to 3 months
1st – CedarCreek Princess Alexandria – Cedar Creek Fainters, TN
2nd – Triple A Acres Country Chic – Triple A Acres, IL
Class 2: Junior Does over 3 to 6 months
1st – Bells Goats Mercadies, Bells Goats, UT
2nd – Randolph’s Isadora, Nazworthy Acres, IA
3rd – Randolph’s Jazzy Girl, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
4th – Sol-Orr’s Miss Taiwan, Sol-Orr Farm, VA
Class 3 – Junior Does over 6 to 9 months
1st – WS Princess Leia, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Class 4 – Junior Does over 9 to 12 months
1st – Randolph’s Ivana, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Class 5 – Junior Does over 12 to 18 months
1st – Hobby Hills Spotlight, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
2nd – Randolph’s Isabella, Grace’s Farm, IA
3rd – Randolph’s Istancia, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
4th – Randolph’s Ivory, Bluebonnet Acres, TX
Class 6 – Junior Does over 18 to 24 months
1st – RoundAbout Left-Eye, RoundAbout Farm, WI
Grand Champion Junior Doe – 24 entries
Hobby Hills Spotlight, Hobby Hills Acres
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe
Bells Goats Mercadies, Bells Goats, UT
Class 7 – Senior Does over 24 to 36 months
1st – Luminary’s Lily White, Luminary Minis, IA
2nd – Ross’s Leyna, Westwind Acres, IN
Class 8: Senior Does over 36 months
1st – Hobby Hills Paisley, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
2nd – Westwind Acres Caribean Bijoux, Westwind Acres, IN
3rd – Minikinland’s Behold The Lily, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
4th – Luminary’s Rockee, Luminary Minis, IA
Grand Champion Senior Doe – 8 entries
Hobby Hills Paisley, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe
Westwind Acres Caribean Bijoux
Class 9 – Junior Bucks up to 3 months
No entries
Class 10: Junior Bucks over 3 to 6 months
1st – Randolph’s Indiana Jones, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
2nd – Westwind Acres Taken 4 Granite, Westwind Acres, IN
3rd – Hobby Hills Benjamin Buttons, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
4th – Westwind Acres Tailgate, Westwind Acres, IN
Class 11 – Junior Bucks over 6 to 9 months
1st – WS Milkshake, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Class 12: Junior Bucks over 9 to 12 months
1st – Randolph’s Imapistol, Luminary Minis, IA
Class 13 – Junior Bucks over 12 to 18 months
1st – Pepper Creek I’m Sensational, Semper Fi Farms, IA
2nd – WS Chocolate Kisses, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
3rd – Randolph’s Hudson, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
4th – Randolph’s Ichabaaad, Nazworthy Acres, IA
Class 14 – Junior Bucks over 18 to 24 months
No entries
Grand Champion Junior Buck – 16 entries
Pepper Creek I’m Sensational, Semper Fi Farms, IA
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Buck
WS Chocolate Kisses, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Class 15 – Senior Bucks over 24 to 36 months
1st – Minikinland’s Theophilus, Hobby Hills Acres, IA
2nd – Flying J Hotshot, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
3rd – Pepper Creek Valentino, Pepper Creek, NE
4th – Whitehouse Silkies Hott Stuff, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Class 16 – Senior Bucks over 36 months
1st – Grace’s Farm Breeze, Grace’s Farm, IA
2nd – Westwind Acres Marlin, Westwind Acres, IN
3rd – Nazworthy Acres Keokuk, Nazworthy Acres, IA
4th – Flying J Euchre, RoundAbout Farm, WI
Grand Champion Senior Buck – 12 entries
Minikinland’s Theophilus, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Buck
Flying J Hotshot, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Best In Show – 62 entries including 2 Master Champions
Minikinland’s Theophilus, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Class 18 – Wether up to 12 months
1st – Triple A Acres Snickers, Triple A Acres, IL
2nd – Triple A Acres Prince Felix, Triple A Acres, IL
3rd – Triple A Acres Maximus, Triple A Acres, IL
4th – Westwind Acres Chase, Westwind Acres, IN
Class 19 – Wethers over 12 months
No entries
Best Wether in Show – 4 entries
Triple A Snickers, Triple A Acres, IL
Southern Iowa Wapello Mini Silky Show
Judge: Steve Auld
Show Results:
Class 1: Junior Does up to 3 months
1st – CedarCreek Princess Alexandria – Cedar Creek Fainters, TN
2nd – Triple A Acres Country Chic – Triple A Acres, IL
Class 2: Junior Does over 3 to 6 months
1st – Bells Goats Mercadies, Bells Goats, UT
2nd – Randolph’s Isadora, Nazworthy Acres, IA
3rd – Randolph’s Jasmine, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
4th – Westwind Acres Snow White, Triple A Acres, IL
Class 3 – Junior Does over 6 to 9 months
1st – WS Princess Leia, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Class 4 – Junior Does over 9 to 12 months
1st – Randolph’s Ivana, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Class 5 – Junior Does over 12 to 18 months
1st – Hobby Hills Spotlight, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
2nd – Randolph’s Istancia, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
3rd – RoundAbout Beyonce, RoundAbout Farm, WI
4th – Randolph’s Isabella, Grace’s Farm, IA
Class 6 – Junior Does over 18 to 24 months
1st – RoundAbout Left-Eye, RoundAbout Farm, WI
Grand Champion Junior Doe – 24 entries
Hobby Hills Spotlight, Hobby Hills Acres
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe
RoundAbout Left-Eye, RoundAbout Farm, WI
Class 7 – Senior Does over 24 to 36 months
1st – Ross’s Leyna, Westwind Acres, IN
2nd – Luminary’s Lily White, Luminary Minis, IA
Class 8: Senior Does over 36 months
1st – Minikinland’s Behold The Lily, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
2nd – Hobby Hills Little Black Dress, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
3rd – Luminary’s Rockee, Luminary Minis, IA
4th – Westwind Acres Caribean Bijoux, Westwind Acres, IN
Grand Champion Senior Doe – 7 entries
Minikinland’s Behold The Lily, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe
Ross’s Leyna, Westwind Acres, IN
Class 9 – Junior Bucks up to 3 months
No entries
Class 10: Junior Bucks over 3 to 6 months
1st – Randolph’s Indiana Jones, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
2nd – Hobby Hills Benjamin Buttons, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
3rd – Westwind Acres Taken 4 Granite, Westwind Acres, IN
4th – Sol-Orr’s Berklee, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Class 11 – Junior Bucks over 6 to 9 months
1st – WS Milkshake, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Class 12: Junior Bucks over 9 to 12 months
1st – Randolph’s Imapistol, Luminary Minis, IA
Class 13 – Junior Bucks over 12 to 18 months
1st – RoundAbout Big Daddy, RoundAbout Farm, WI
2nd – Hobby Hills Livin The Dream, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
3rd – Randolph’s Ichabaaad, Nazworthy Acres, IA
4th – Pepper Creek I’m Sensational, Semper Fi Farms, IA
Class 14 – Junior Bucks over 18 to 24 months
No entries
Grand Champion Junior Buck – 16 entries
WS Milkshake, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Buck
Randolph’s Imapistol, Luminary Minis, IA
Class 15 – Senior Bucks over 24 to 36 months
1st – Minikinland’s Theophilus, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
2nd – Westwind Acres Love And Peace, Westwind Acres, IN
3rd – Pepper Creek Valentino, Pepper Creek, NE
4th – Whitehouse Silkies Hott Stuff, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Class 16 – Senior Bucks over 36 months
1st – Flying J Euchre, RoundAbout Farm, WI
2nd – Westwind Acres Marlin, Westwind Acres, IN
3rd – Nazworthy Acres Keokuk, Nazworthy Acres, IA
4th – Grace’s Farm Breeze, Grace’s Farm, IA
Grand Champion Senior Buck – 12 entries
Minikinland’s Theophilus, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Buck
Flying J Eucre, RoundAbout Farm, WI
Best In Show – 62 entries including 3 Master Champions
Hobby Hills Spotlight, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Class 18 – Wether up to 12 months
1st – Triple A Acres Snickers, Triple A Acres, IL
2nd – Triple A Acres Maximus, Triple A Acres, IL
3rd – Triple A Acres Prince Felix, Triple A Acres, IL
4th – Westwind Acres Chase, Westwind Acres, IN
Class 19 – Wethers over 12 months
No entries
Best Wether in Show – 4 entries
Triple A Snickers, Triple A Acres, IL
Sunday June 5th, 2016
Southern Iowa Poweshiek Mini Silky Show
Judge: Linda Ferris
Show Results:
Class 1: Junior Does up to 3 months
1st –Triple A Acres Country Chic – Triple A Acres, IL
Class 2: Junior Does over 3 to 6 months
1st – Bells Goats Mercadies, Bells Goats, UT
2nd – Randolph’s Jazzy Girl, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
3rd – Westwind Acres Snow White, Triple A Acres, IL
4th –Randolph’s Isadora, Nazworthy Acres, IA
Class 3 – Junior Does over 6 to 9 months
1st – WS Princess Leia, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
2nd – WS Little Dotz, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Class 4 – Junior Does over 9 to 12 months
1st – Randolph’s Ivana, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Class 5 – Junior Does over 12 to 18 months
1st – Hobby Hills It’s My Party, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
2nd – Randolph’s Isabella, Grace’s Farm, IA
3rd – Randolph’s Istancia, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
4th – Randolph’s Ivory, Bluebonnet Acres, TX
Class 6 – Junior Does over 18 to 24 months
1st – RoundAbout Left-Eye, RoundAbout Farm, WI
Grand Champion Junior Doe – 24 entries
Photo courtesy of Donna Clark
Hobby Hills It’s My Party, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe
Randolph’s Isabella, Grace’s Farm, IA
Class 7 – Senior Does over 24 to 36 months
1st – Luminary’s Lily White, Luminary Minis, IA
2nd – Ross’s Leyna, Westwind Acres, IN
Class 8: Senior Does over 36 months
1st – Minikinland’s Behold The Lily, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
2nd – Luminary’s Rockee, Luminary Minis, IA
3rd – Westwind Acres Caribean Bijoux, Westwind Acres, IN
4th – Sol-Orr’s Decaffeinated, RoundAbout Farm, WI
Grand Champion Senior Doe – 7 entries
Minikinland’s Behold The Lily, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe
Luminary’s Rockee, Luminary Minis, IA
Class 9 – Junior Bucks up to 3 months
No entries
Class 10: Junior Bucks over 3 to 6 months
1st – Randolph’s Indiana Jones, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
2nd – Westwind Acres Taken 4 Granite, Westwind Acres, IN
3rd – Sol-Orr’s Macho Eye Appeal, Sol-Orr Farm, VA
4th – Sol-Orr’s Berklee, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Class 11 – Junior Bucks over 6 to 9 months
1st – WS Milkshake, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Class 12: Junior Bucks over 9 to 12 months
1st – Randolph’s Imapistol, Luminary Minis, IA
Class 13 – Junior Bucks over 12 to 18 months
1st – Pepper Creek I’m Sensational, Semper Fi Farms, IA
2nd – RoundAbout Big Daddy, RoundAbout Farm, WI
3rd – Randolph’s Ichabaaad, Nazworthy Acres, IA
4th – Hobby Hills Livin The Dream, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Class 14 – Junior Bucks over 18 to 24 months
No entries
Grand Champion Junior Buck – 16 entries
Pepper Creek I’m Sensational, Semper Fi Farms, IA
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Buck
RoundAbout Big Daddy, RoundAbout Farm, WI
Class 15 – Senior Bucks over 24 to 36 months
1st – Flying J Hotshot, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
2nd – Westwind Acres Love And Peace, Westwind Acres, NE
3rd – Minikinland’s Theophilus, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
4th – RoundAbout Elvis, RoundAbout Farm, WI
Class 16 – Senior Bucks over 36 months
1st – Grace’s Farm Breeze, Grace’s Farm, IA
2nd – Sol-Orr’s Chicory, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
3rd – Nazworthy Acres Keokuk, Nazworthy Acres, IA
4th – Flying J Euchre, RoundAbout Farm, WI
Grand Champion Senior Buck – 12 entries
Flying J Hotshot, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Buck
Grace’s Farm Breeze, Grace’s Farm, IA
Best In Show – 62 entries including 2 Master Champions
MCH Randolph’s Hemingway, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Class 18 – Wether up to 12 months
1st – Triple A Acres Maximus, Triple A Acres, IL
2nd – Triple A Acres Prince Felix, Triple A Acres, IL
3rd – Westwind Acres Chase, Westwind Acres, IN
Class 19 – Wethers over 12 months
No entries
Best Wether in Show – 3 entries
Triple A Acres Maximus, Triple A Acres, IL
Southern Iowa Keokuk Mini Silky Show
Judge: Douglas Glossar
Show Results:
Class 1: Junior Does up to 3 months
1st -Triple A Acres Country Chic – Triple A Acres, IL
Class 2: Junior Does over 3 to 6 months
1st – Randolph’s Isadora, Nazworthy Acres, IA
2nd – Bells Goats Mercadies, Bells Goats, UT
3rd – Westwind Acres Snow White, Triple A Acres, IL
4th – Randolph’s Jazzy Girl, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Class 3 – Junior Does over 6 to 9 months
1st – WS Little Dotz, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
2nd – WS Princess Leia, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Class 4 – Junior Does over 9 to 12 months
1st – Randolph’s Ivana, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Class 5 – Junior Does over 12 to 18 months
1st – Hobby Hills It’s My Party, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
2nd – Randolph’s Istancia, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
3rd – Randolph’s Isabella, Grace’s Farm, IA
4th – Randolph’s Ivory, Bluebonnet Acres, TX
Class 6 – Junior Does over 18 to 24 months
1st – RoundAbout Left-Eye, RoundAbout Farm, WI
Grand Champion Junior Doe – 25 entries
Hobby Hills It’s My Party, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Doe
Randolph’s Istancia, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Class 7 – Senior Does over 24 to 36 months
1st – Ross’s Leyna, Westwind Acres, IN
2nd – Luminary’s Lily White, Luminary Minis, IA
Class 8: Senior Does over 36 months
1st – Westwind Acres Caribean Bijoux, Westwind Acres, IN
2nd – Luminary’s Rockee, Luminary Minis, IA
3rd – Hobby Hills Little Black Dress, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Grand Champion Senior Doe – 5 entries
Westwind Acres Caribean Bijoux, Westwind Acres, IN
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Doe
Luminary’s Rockee, Luminary Minis, IA
Class 9 – Junior Bucks up to 3 months
No entries
Class 10: Junior Bucks over 3 to 6 months
1st – Randolph’s Indiana Jones, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
2nd – Westwind Acres Taken 4 Granite, Westwind Acres, IN
3rd – Hobby Hills Benjamin Buttons, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
4th – Sol-Orr’s Macho Eye Appeal, Sol-Orr Farm, VA
Class 11 – Junior Bucks over 6 to 9 months
1st – WS Milkshake, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Class 12: Junior Bucks over 9 to 12 months
1st – Randolph’s Imapistol, Luminary Minis, IA
Class 13 – Junior Bucks over 12 to 18 months
1st – Pepper Creek I’m Sensational, Semper Fi Farms, IA
2nd – RoundAbout Big Daddy, RoundAbout Farm, WI
3rd – Randolph’s Ichabaaad, Nazworthy Acres, IA
4th – Randolph’s Hudson, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Class 14 – Junior Bucks over 18 to 24 months
No entries
Grand Champion Junior Buck – 16 entries
Randolph’s Imapistol, Luminary Minis, IA
Reserve Grand Champion Junior Buck
Pepper Creek I’m Sensational, Semper Fi Farms, IA
Class 15 – Senior Bucks over 24 to 36 months
1st – Flying J Hotshot, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
2nd – Minikinland’s Theophilus, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
3rd – Westwind Acres Love And Peace, Westwind Acres, IN
4th – Whitehouse Silkies Hott Stuff, Whitehouse Silkies, IA
Class 16 – Senior Bucks over 36 months
1st – Westwind Acres Marlin, Westwind Acres, IN
2nd – Grace’s Farm Breeze, Grace’s Farm, IA
3rd – Flying J Euchre, RoundAbout Farm, WI
4th – Sol-Orr’s Chicory, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Grand Champion Senior Buck – 12 entries
Flying J Hotshot, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Reserve Grand Champion Senior Buck
Minikinland’s Theophilus, Hobby Hills Acres, NE
Best In Show – 60 entries including 2 Master Champions
MCH Randolph’s Hemingway, Randolph’s Mini Hoof Farm, TX
Class 18 – Wether up to 12 months
1st – Triple A Acres Prince Felix, Triple A Acres, IL
2nd – Triple A Acres Maximus, Triple A Acres, IL
3rd – Westwind Acres Chase, Westwind Acres, IN
Class 19 – Wethers over 12 months
No entries
Best Wether in Show – 3 entries